Privacy Policy & Disclosure

This privacy policy sets out how CMB Partners (a trading name of CMB Partners UK Limited) uses and protects any information that you give CMB Partners when you use this website.

CMB Partners is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CMB Partners may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 March 2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • full name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a
better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you  have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time via your account page.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Your rights

In addition to the company’s safeguards, your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides, amongst other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to CMB Partners UK Limited, 3rd Floor, 37 Sun Street, London, EC2M 2PL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Website disclaimer

Please read our conditions of use carefully as by using the website you will be taken to have agreed to be bound by them. We reserve the right to vary the conditions of use at any time and will post any variations here. You are advised to review the conditions of use on a regular basis as you will be deemed to have accepted variations if you continue to use the website after they have been posted. Information published by us on the website is supplied by CMB Partners and trading divisions and, where indicated, by certain third parties. We take every care and precaution to ensure that information published on the website is accurate when posted and regularly updated, but CMB Partners and trading divisions does not guarantee its accuracy and we may change the information at any time without notice.

We publish the website “as is” without any warranty of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of our site, the accuracy of the information or the products or services referred to on the website (in so far as such warranties may be excluded under any relevant law) and CMB Partners and trading divisions shall not be liable for any losses or damage that may result from use of the company’s websites as a consequence of any inaccuracies in, or any omissions from, the information which they may contain.

CMB Partners owns the copyright in the content published on the website, except where otherwise indicated by a third party’s proprietary notice. Images, trademarks and brands are also protected by other intellectual property laws and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without written permission of their respective owners.

Unless specifically prohibited by a notice published on any page, you may make a print copy of such parts of the website as you may reasonably require for your own personal use provided that any copy has attached to it any relevant proprietary notices and/or disclaimers. All other use is prohibited.

The information contained in this website has been prepared solely for the purpose of providing information about services provided by CMB Partners and its trading divisions.

Any reference to any product or service that has been or may be provided by CMB Partners and trading divisions does not amount to a promise that such product or service will be available at any time. Changes to or improvements in such products or services may be made at any time without notice.

Content and information provided by third parties separate to CMB Partners is identified clearly where it appears. We publish this content as supplied to us and are not responsible for its accuracy or timeliness. You must take appropriate steps to verify this information before acting upon it.

Email Disclaimer

All emails are intended for the named recipient only and contain confidential information that may also be protected by legal professional privilege. If you have received an email from our address in error please contact us.

Information contained in emails and any attachments are confidential and are intended for the addressee only. If you are not the intended recipient please notify us immediately. Any dissemination, distribution, copying or use of this information without prior consent is strictly prohibited. If you have any doubt as to the authenticity of the email, then please contact either the sender or the company directly.

Insolvency licence holders

When acting as Administrators or Administrative Receivers our personnel act as agents for the relevant company and without personal liability.

Regulatory Disclosure and Legal Notice

CMB Partners UK Limited (trading as CMB Partners) (“the Company”) is registered in England and Wales with the number 07556457.

The directors of the Company are Lane Bednash and Demetri Christou.

Our registered office is at:

3rd Floor,

37 Sun Street,

London,

EC2M 2PL.

VAT registration number 932 2435 44

Telephone number 020 7377 4370

Email info@cmbukltd.co.uk

Complaints Procedure

You should first set out your complaint in writing and submit it to the relevant insolvency practitioner concerned by writing to him at the registered office.

The complaint will be acknowledged promptly, if a full detailed response cannot be provided immediately a timescale will be given by which time a detailed response will be sent.

The insolvency practitioner should establish the background facts as quickly as possible and ask the complainant for any further information as may be required in order to deal with matter expeditiously.

If the insolvency practitioner concludes that the complaint is unjustified the complainant should be provided with a full and clear explanation of the reasons for that conclusion.

If an error has been made, the insolvency practitioner should rectify the error promptly and offer an apology.

Whilst we undertake to look into any complaint carefully and promptly and to do all we can to explain the position to you.

If you remain unsatisfied, you have the right to refer the matter to the Insolvency Complaints Gateway which is operated by the Insolvency Service, an Executive Agency of the Department of Business Innovation and Skills (BIS). Complaints can be made by email, telephone or letter as follows:

Professional Indemnity Insurance

Our Professional Indemnity insurer is Axis Specialty London, 4th Floor, Plantation Place South, 60 Great Tower Street, London, UK EC3R 5AZ. The territorial coverage is worldwide, excluding business conducted in the United States of America or Canada and excludes any action for a claim brought in any court of either of those two countries.

…. And Finally

These conditions of use are governed by the laws of England and Wales and you agree that the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute.

To the extent that any part of these conditions of use is found to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable by any court of competent jurisdiction such part shall to that extent be severed from the remaining terms all of which shall remain in full force and effect as permitted by law.

Other matters addressed by the Provision of Services Regulations 2009 are dealt with in the engagement letters agreed between the Company and its clients.